?
Solved

SQL Query Help Needed

Posted on 2014-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I have the following query that pulls the data from a mysql database.

$query="SELECT sid, name, status, task FROM supervision WHERE name = 'employee1' AND active='1'";

Open in new window


The above code works great. I'm trying to add to it but can't figure out how to make it pull all task except any that is listed as work.

How would I edit the query to display all the task except any listed as WORK?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rjohnsonjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258291
Like this?

$query="SELECT sid, name, status, task FROM supervision WHERE name = 'employee1' AND active='1' and task!='work'";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40258296
How to know if a task is listed as work or not?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40258300
You neglect to say if WORK is a value of one of your selected fields or another field...

Assuming WORK is a value of "status" you would add:
AND status <> 'WORK' to your select...

If it is associated with another field, adjust the AND clause as appropriate...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40258325
@wantabe2

My mind reading license expired, or was it my because crystal ball rolled off the desk....

It really isn't fair to make us volunteers guess how a table only you have access to defines if a task is 'work' or not 'work', the relevant facts should be included in the question - and we will fall over ourselves to provide the correct sql syntax

We really only know a table exists called `supervision` with these fields:
`sid`, `name`, `status`, `task` , `active`

`name` and `active` both appear to hold strings (not sure why `active` would do that)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40258326
@rjohnsonjr, you must have renewed that mind reading license :)
0