?
Solved

Dell 8700 PC - What are these ports?

Posted on 2014-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can someone identify and tell me what these ports are called and what they're for?

dell
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40258394
The one that is on the motherboard is Display port:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DisplayPort

The one on the display adapter is HDMI:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 500 total points
ID: 40258400
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40258442
Wow that display port can support up to 6 monitors at once... pretty impressive...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40258443
One is HDMI to DisplayPort.. another one, i do not aware..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40258477
The first one is actually called "Display port" akalyan... and the second HDMI
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dejaanbu
dejaanbu earned 500 total points
ID: 40258492
Answer for Question 1

Q.What is the port for?

A. The interface is primarily used to connect a video source to a display device such as a computer monitor, though it can also be used to carry audio, USB, and other forms of data

Q. What is this port Called?

A. DisplayPort

                      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Answer for Question 2

Q.What is the port for?

A.  HDMI is another type of display port for your Desktop or Laptop and offers the best quality display from your computer screen. The single cable carries both audio and video.
"most TVs are equipped with at least one HDMI port" so you can connect TV and Computer Via HDMI Cable to  watch HD Movies.

Q. What is this port Called?

A. HDMI (High-Definition Multimedia Interface)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40258498
Your first red arrow points to a DisplayPort connector. It is used to connect a monitor. The monitor may have a DisplayPort connector, HDMI, and/or DVI connectors (and many have VGA, too). Of course, you'll need a cable with a DisplayPort connector on one end and whatever the monitor takes on the other end (I sometimes use an adapter if I have a cable with the wrong connector, e.g., if I have an HDMI-HDMI cable, I'll get a DisplayPort-HDMI adapter — but not all connectors are interchangeable). Important note: DisplayPort and HDMI carry the audio, too; DVI does not (it is video only).

Your second red arrow is an HDMI connector, once again, used to connect a monitor. All of the comments from above apply, such as that the monitor may have a DP, HDMI, DVI, and/or VGA ports.

Btw, the port above your first red arrow is also an HDMI connector. The one to the left of your second red arrow is a DVI connector. The one to the right of your second red arrow is a VGA connector. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40259032
So should I use the HDMI port on the motherboard or the display card?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40259077
I would use the one on the add in card... it prob has better specs :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40259094
The separate graphics card probably has higher performance and may provide better resolution (such as 2560x1440 instead of 1920x1080), but that's just a guess. Of course, for the higher resolution to matter, your monitor would have to be able to support it. I would research both cards and look at the detailed specs of each. Regards, Joe
0