[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What happens to my registered domain if registered company goes down?

Posted on 2014-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Dear experts,

Recently I've decided to gather all the domain names that are registered under my working company together. I've decided to go with Godaddy.  I am wondering if all those registered domains are kept at one location if Godaddy has some issue, will others still be able to access my web contents (also hosted by another web hosting company) through one of the domains that I've registered under Godaddy?
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40258452
You are responsible for your own domain names - no one else. If you wish to transfer them to GoDaddy (they are a Registrar), then move them. GoDaddy will take them.

A domain name is safe until it becomes due and payable for the next renewal. That is why you need to move them. If the domain names are not paid (you left them at a Registrar you do not use) then someone else can take the name. You get 30 days grace I think.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40258455
Also, I have not had a Registrar go down (bankrupt or whatever), but presumably they would let you transfer domain names if this happens.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40258595
If I'm not mistaken, you are asking about a temporary malfunction of the hosting service. That is a reason you always have to assign at least 2 name-servers, in different locations, so that if one is unresponsive the other is still available and thus your domain reachable. Godaddy probably has more than just 2 such name servers, and I expect them to host your domain on several of them. So there it is unlikely that all of them will be down. Additionally you can always install your own name server(s) to provide additional anti-failure security. You just have to make sure that it is added in your registered domain.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40258722
@Kinderly Wade  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0