[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A decent free and collaborative gantt chart (project planner)

Posted on 2014-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hello all,

I am looking for opinions on where, if possible, I can find a decent free gantt chart / project planning tool that I can share with a few others.

Ideally, it should work in Google Apps. There are a few but I will need my admin to install them; however, before I ask him, I would like to know which one(s) actually work well.

Or is there something better outside of Google apps that I should consider?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Connelly
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan Rivera, MTI, SCPM, ITIL, Cobit, PMP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40258538
Hello.

Take a look at Ganter:

https://www.smartapp.com/gantterforgoogledrive/index.html

Think it has the features you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 400 total points
ID: 40260377
we like smartsheet and mavenlink in the Google Apps world.

Not free, but cost effective for sure.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 40263555
Thank you Ivan and Allen.

I choose Gantter because it fits my criteria and appears to offer everything I require. Thank you. :)
0