[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2008R2 SP1 will not install

Posted on 2014-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
This is the first time I've seen SP1 not install on several 2008R2 servers.  The error is:

ERROR: E_FAIL(0X80004005)

I've tried a few times after doing a couple of steps I found online:

1.  Run DISKPART
2.  automount enable
3.  Restart
4.  Install SP1

and

Ensure that the System Reserved partition is marked active (you can do this in Disk Management or DISKPART) & If you have a 100MB System Reserved partition and it is marked active, give the partition a drive letter and reattempt the service pack installation

Any help is appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyjoewalker
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40258504
what is in \windows\logs\cbs\cbs.log?  can you post?
there should be more details in there that should help determine root cause
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40258628
Just Try this.. it may work out..

To resolve this problem, adjust the value of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\ registry subkey. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\
In the right pane, right-click MaxNumFilters, and then click Modify.
Select the Base Decimal option, change the value to decimal 14, and then click OK.

Note The default value is 8, and the maximum value is 14.
Close the Registry Editor.
If more than 14 filter drivers are installed on your computer, you cannot resolve this problem by changing the registry subkey in step 2. In this case, remove some of the installed filter drivers to let the service pack installation succeed. You can remove network filter drivers from the properties of the network connection in the Network Connections item in Control Panel (Ncpa.cpl).
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258706
I'd suggest you download the OS from the m$ site, it should have SP1 integrated already and you shouldn't need to install the SP separately after the OS installation. After all if you do it by first installing the OS, then SP1, it'll take much longer and means more work.

If you really first have to install the OS without SP1, and then add SP1 later, make sure the small boot partition has enough free space. I've seen SP1 installs fail because that partition didn't have enough space.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40258773
You might want to use readiness tool to troubleshoot this -

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/troubleshoot-problems-installing-service-pack
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 40259161
WOOT!  That was it.  The 100 mb system partition was full from the aalog from appasure.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40260600
I'm somewhat confused on why you selected those comments as answers which you did. Wasn't my comment the one that mentioned that the small boot partition may not have enough room? That is the only answer you didn't accept!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 40260622
SORRY!   I knew it was in there somewhere, but I couldn't find it.  Is there a way to change it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40260694
Use the "Request Attention" option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 40270833
thanks!
0