[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007, 2010, ROLES

Posted on 2014-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
while deploying exchange 2007 or 2010

which role should be installed first. CAS, HUB, MAILBOX , OR EDGE
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sean Fitzpatrick
ID: 40258561
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258784
That link points to a TechNet article for upgrading from 2007 to 2010, which is not what the poster asked.

Pramod, Exchange deployments can be very complicated endeavors.  Typically with both of the Exchange versions you're requesting help with, you'll deploy multiple roles together on a single server, perhaps even all roles.  It really depends on your requirements and design; what you're attempting to accomplish.  If you were deploying each role as a separate server, here's that that would look like for each.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123517(v=exchg.80).aspx
For Exchange 2007:
Client Access First, then Edge Transport if you will be utilizing that role, next Hub Transport, then Mailbox and finally Unified Communications if you're using it.  CAS, HT and MB roles are required and must be present in every Exchange Org, at least one of each.  UC and ET are optional and will be deployed depending on your requirements.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805042(v=exchg.141).aspx
For Exchange 2010:
Client Access first, then Hub Transport, then Mailbox, then Edge Transport and finally Unified Communications.  Same applies to these roles as with the Exchange 2010 roles with regards to required versus optional.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40258846
Is this a fresh installation or you already have older Exchange version in the environment. If fresh installation, it hardly matter, what sequence you need to follow, if you are planning to do transition, then follow CAS>HUB>MBX
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sean Fitzpatrick
ID: 40258875
FYI, You posted the same link for the installation that I did in the original post.

Literally the exact same steps.
0