?
Solved

Certificate Error - Remote Desktop

Posted on 2014-08-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Hi Guys,

When I try to remote desktop onto a few servers I get this error message:

"Your computer can't connect to the remote computer because the Remote Desktop Gateway server address requested and the certificate subject do not match."

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40258611
Have you tried the FQDN name.. you can open the gateway and look at the SSL certs to see what it wants..

You might be using

server1

but the SSL is for

sever1.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40258642
I've tried the ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40258644
I am not on the domain so I have to use an ip adresss
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258646
Use the FQDN or update the host file with FQDN names.. it will solve the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40258656
wheres the host file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40258657
I am on windows 8
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40258662
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40258664
Hi Kay,

Try this.. it will work out..

The error message indicates either because you used the TS Gateway NetBIOS name to connect or the administrator has incorrectly configured the TS Gateway certificate name with an internal FQDN name. You can verify the discrepancy by reviewing the server certificates via two Field.
1. Subject -> value matches External FQDN of the Gateway server.
2. Subject Alternative Name -> if value matches External FQDN of the Gateway server.
To configure the certificate for the RD Gateway, you can refer to this document.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732329.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40258668
Yes correct.. edit the host file.. under the C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40258691
I am going through a remote desktop gateway server, I am just trying the host file now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40258723
I know get a different error message, it says the two computers couldn't connect in the amount of time allotted - this is after I edited the host file and attempted to connect.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40258738
Since you, it seems, are not the admistrator of the server.  I would suggest you contact that person and tell them you are getting an SSL error for mismatched name.  You can also on the Remote Desktop Program change that it warn you but still connect.  Reverse all changes you made to you host file.
RDP-SSL.png
0