?
Solved

Simple Procedure Edit

Posted on 2014-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
The following code, selects the next 500 lines and runs the code.

Sub MakeSIF_FromNext500Rows()
'
    Range(ActiveCell, ActiveCell.Offset(499, 0)).Copy
    Sheets("Order Line Items").Select
    Range("H2").Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste
    Application.Run "CU50BySalesOrder.xlsm!insert_mktg_prog"
    Sheets("Order Line Items").Select
    Call ClearResetSIFSheet
    Sheets("MasterCopy").Select
    ActiveCell.Offset(500, 0).Select
End Sub

Open in new window


How do you chg this so it would work on whatever cells are pre-selected?  Need to chg Ln3 and Ln11
Please advise and thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258757
Change line 3 to Selection.Copy, and the pre-selected cells will be used.

What do you want to happen in line 11, when the cells are pre-selected.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40258889
No points, but agreeing with Ejgil on line 3 change.  As for Line 11, it's really no longer necessary.  However, if you wanted the user's active cell to move to the next cell after the active selection (like it did above), you could change line 11 to:
ActiveCell.Offset(Selection.Rows.Count, 0).Select

Open in new window


-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40264978
Thanks for the help.  I cannot believe I did not figure that out...
0