[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook reminder

Posted on 2014-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi,

I have the outlook default reminders set up as 15 minutes in the outlook 2013 - option - calendar section. When I go into Calendar - right click and choose new appointment, in the Appointment ribbon, the reminders default is 15 minutes. But when I double click on the  blank space on the calendar, the new event windows open, and the reminder time is None. How do I change it to 15 minutes?
0
Comment
Question by:totoroha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 40260342
Hi Totoroha,
That should not happen. Make sure you have the latest sps and run a repair of Outlook. Also, tell us a little more...which version of Outlook are you using? Exchange or Pop3? Is this the main calendar or a shared calendar?
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 40261016
Hi, totoroha,

Events don't have reminders by default.  In Outlook, an "event" is something that encompasses the entire day, like Christmas.  Most of the time you won't want a reminder for an event, so Outlook doesn't set one by default.  The other factor that comes into play here is the calendar view you have open when you double-click on the calendar.  Outlook creates either an appointment or an event depending on which calendar view you have open.  If you have the monthly view open, then you get an event.  The Week, Work Week, and Day views will all give you an appointment.  To the best of my knowledge, there is no setting that will set a reminder on an event by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totoroha
ID: 40267898
Thanks BlueDevilFan. That's what I read from Microsoft support page too. That's the way they set it up so... I have to disappoint my friend for his request.
I'm using Exchange 2010 and Office 2013. From my friend experience, in outlook 2010 he just has to double click on the calendar and it set up as event for him with 15 minutes reminder.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40268140
I have both Outlook 2013 and Outlook 2010 installed.  Outlook 2010 does not behave the way your friend described.  It behaves exactly like I described with one exception.  Double-clicking on the calendar when it's set to the Monthly view creates an event with a default 18 hour reminder.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 40268325
Actually, BlueDevilFan, that is not accurate.

Let's be more specific here: The only time Outlook will NOT give a default reminder for an event is in version 2013 when you are in monthly view and double click OR if you double click at the top of the planner in day view. If you double click in monthly view in 2010 you DO get an 18 hour reminder

In  Day, Week or Month view, right mouse click and choose new event and you will get an 18 hour reminder. Double click on a time slot in the Day or week planner and change it to an event and get a 15 minute reminder. Right mouse click in any view and choose an appointment and change it to an event and get a half day reminder.

The only thing to remember is that an event is marked as free, so one should verify availability

Hope that clarifies it
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40268668
Hi, kfalandays.

"The only time Outlook will NOT give a default reminder for an event is in version 2013 when you are in monthly view and double click OR if you double click at the top of the planner in day view. If you double click in monthly view in 2010 you DO get an 18 hour reminder"

That's pretty close to what I said in my last comment (below) when I was speaking specifically about Outlook 2010.  In my earlier post, I was thinking about Outlook 2013 but failed to limit what I said to that version.  That made it sound like all versions of Outlook behave that way, which I agree is incorrect.

"Double-clicking on the calendar when it's set to the Monthly view creates an event with a default 18 hour reminder."
0