Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Remote Desktop - not connecting to one specific public IP address.  others are fine.

Posted on 2014-08-13
21
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
Experts,

Have run into something here I have never encountered before.  Please let me explain.  I have a remote user (Windows 7 desktop at home) that was always able to RDP into her office to work.  All the sudden the RDP connection will no longer connect.  It just shows the generic "Remote Desktop cannot connect....."

This was working fine for over a year and all the sudden stopped working this morning.

I've already exhausted what I could think of, including re-creating her remote connection on her desktop.

The office computer the user is remoting into is just fine (it's also a Windows 7 computer).  I can remote into it from my office (externally) and I can remote into internally (from the server).   Works just fine.  

Odd thing is when I test other remote connections to other external servers on her home computer she can connect just fine to all those.   But when I try to remote into her office computer or any other office computer with that particular client and with that particular public IP address - she cannot connect to any of them - almost like the IP is blocking or the firewall.   Please note I have different remote ports set on different computers in their office so users can remote directly into their computer from home (i.e. port 3397, 3398, 3395).   I've double-checked the firewall at the office and it's fine (Watchguard XTM unit).  Again, I remote into her office computer from my office (which is external) no problem (and so can another remote user with this client).  It's just this particular remote desktop connection.

I've scanned for viruses/malware and found nothing.  I've checked the logs on Windows and all clean.   Computer can reach the internet perfectly fine and again - can RDP into other public IP addresses.  

rebooted her home router (Cisco router) and still the same

I then tried to open a web-browser for the Outlook Web access (they are running an SBS2011 server) on her home computer (via the public IP address) and I get the error "page cannot be displayed".  Yet from another computer -that page is working just fine.

I am out of thoughts and suggestions if anyone that has experienced this before please feel free to let me know what you have done or some other suggestions I can try.

Been digging around all day for this one.

thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:mkavinsky
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40259076
run ipconfig /flushdns in a command prompt and try again.

Also check the host file for anything that shouldn't be there

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259093
Thank you for the suggestions.   I did a flush already.  I just checked the hosts file and that's clean as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40259121
from her computer can you telnet to the ip and port for her RDP session?

telnet 1.1.1.1 3389

Her ip on her work computer hasn't changed either?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259182
From her home computer I cannot telnet to any of the RDP ports I tried (3389, 3397, 3398, etc..)

I tested the same from my home computer and can telnet into those ports just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259185
nothing in the environment that I am aware of has changed (her IP address).  Again, I can remote into her office computer no problem from my system
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 300 total points
ID: 40259197
ok, it seems like there is an issue with her firewall on her end. I would disable windows firewall and any anti-virus that she has and try to connect.

Does she have another computer she can try from her home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259211
I did disable the anti-virus.  When I first got on her computer at home the Windows firewall was disabled so I turned it back on.  I will turn it off again and see what happens.  Again, what's so strange is that it's only this public IP address.  She can RDP into another other server I test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259219
disabled the firewall again.  unfortunately it didn't work.  not telnet, no rdp to that IP address
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40259220
Has she been removed from the Remote Desktop Users group on her computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259231
she's a member of the Administrators group
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259234
as for her office computer - no, because I was able to remote into her office computer using her credentials.  It doesn't even prompt for the login when she tries from her home computer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40259236
Have you tried installing teamviewer and seeing if she can use the VNC protocol to communicate between computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259262
OK, I can get Team Viewer to work and allow her into her office computer.  Obviously not the solution we want but yes, team viewer does work.   we still need the RDP to work.   thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40259326
teamviewer/vnc is using a different protocol and a different port.  Have you tried using the teamviewer port and defining that port (VNC) for her RDP session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259391
well, that didn't work.  I changed it over to the Teamview port (5938), created the policy on the firewall.  got it work just fine from my system, then tried it on her home system and still nothing.   Frustrating
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40259406
hmm.  sounds suspiciously like the computer is not trusting remote sessions, because TV has a client on both computers it can circumvent this.  She hasn't changed anything on her home computer recently?  Maybe new antimalware app has blacklisted her remote machine while it was in learning mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40259433
but what I Don't understand is why other remote sessions work on her computer.  she said she has changed nothing since last night when it was working just fine
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 300 total points
ID: 40259461
you should probably run winaudit or her computer for a comprehensive list of applications and settings.  You might want to look at currentopenports, a portable program that is okay although most AV solutions will try to block it.  Also maybe run Nessus for home (http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus/select-your-operating-system) it is free for home use and will reveal more than you bargained for.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40259795
Have you check the firewall, it sounds like ports are blocking
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 40260399
Looks like we got it resolved.  We tried another computer at her house and the same problem was happening.  Led me to believe something was up with her cable connection.  Contacted the cable provider (ISP) and they did confirm they were having issues.

All the sudden everything started to work again.  I don't know exactly what the issue was.  They mentioned they had to "fix the chain leading to Cox Cable".  In any event it's working.

Just don't know how that would have affected 1 IP address to remote into but not affect any others.

I will split the points and I thank you for your assistance gentlemen
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40260435
Only wish we were more help.  Happy it was finally resolved.
0