?
Solved

I ran Malewarebytes and got many suspected threats. How do I determine what to quaranteen/delete/ignore?

Posted on 2014-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I ran Malewarebytes and got many suspected threats (about 75). How do I determine what to quaranteen/delete/ignore? If I send the text file with the results, can you advise somehow?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 600 total points
ID: 40259150
Please send the text file.

I advise, however, to select them all and let MBAM clean them.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 600 total points
ID: 40259158
Honestly the only way to learn is to google each one.

The Way I work it is I look at the directory that it's in.  

If it's a program that I want or knowingly installed I leave it otherwise I remove it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 800 total points
ID: 40259393
I do a combination of what aadih and kyle do.  I let mbam clean almost everything it finds, except for things I know may be PUPs but I want them anyway.  Sometimes merely excluding them doesn't do anything.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40259439
Yes, all includes PUPs and all.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 40261282
By "cleaning" them, do you mean quarantine, delete, or something else? I will send the text file shortly.

Thanks for your advice.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40261288
Select all entries and Just use the 'remove' button.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40261291
I believe malwarebytes deletes them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 40261465
I ran the scan several times, and each time when I clicked on Export file results, I got this error and had to close the program. Is it worthwhile troubleshooting the log issue or just try to have MBAM fix the issues detected, and see if that's possible.
MBAM-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40261472
try fixing
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 40261483
Thomas,

Try fixing the detected issues on my PC, or the issue of not being able to create a text file log?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40261493
Sorry, try fixing the issues first, it may fix the problem with log file creation.  Make sure you are running MBAM with the antirookit checkbox checked (unchecked by default). Also you may want to try running chameleon if you haven't already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 40274848
Had all the issues corrected. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40275248
Great. :-)
0