Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a DNS record for inranet IIS site

Posted on 2014-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
We are looking to create a new DNS record for intranet.mycompany.com. It should resolved to an ip address.

We already have a hostname of the actual server resolving to the hostname. What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 40259216
We have another hostname already resolving to that IP address.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40259255
You can create a CNAME record with the name intranet.mycompany.com and point it to the existing host record for the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 40259269
it doesn't look like that will work as the FQDN will be different
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 40259271
when I try to set intranet.mycompany.com it add the FQDN so the name is intranet.mycompany.com.prefix.mycompany.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40259299
you have to create a forward lookup zone for mycompany.com. This will cause some issues because you will need to recreate all of your records from external dns for anything you have setup. You will also need to setup the records to point to internal ips for anything that is hosted internally

Thats the only way you will be able to do that unless you already are using mycompany.com as a forward lookup zone and your domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40259313
when I try to set intranet.mycompany.com it add the FQDN so the name is intranet.mycompany.com.prefix.mycompany.com
So prefix.mycompany.com is the name of your AD domain? If that's the case, your best bet will be to create a forward lookup zone named intranet.mycompany.com, then create a blank host (A) record inside it and give that record the IP address of the intranet site.
0