[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you filter IPv6 traffic on Cisco 6500 interfaces?

Posted on 2014-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-20
Is it possible to filter or block IPv6 traffic on interfaces?  Looking to block all IPv6 traffic on all ports of a Cisco 6500 Core router running Version 15.0.
0
Comment
Question by:haselld
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickoarg
ID: 40259564
configure terminal
ipv6 access-list access-list-name
deny protocol {source-ipv6-prefix/prefix-length | any | host source-ipv6-address} [operator [port-number]] destination-ipv6-prefix/ prefix-length | any | host destination-ipv6-address}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40259782
try this

 IPv6 Example

The IPv6 access-list must be applied as an extended, named access-list.


    !--- Configure the access-list.

    ipv6 access-list iacl

    !--- Deny your space as source from entering your AS.
    !--- Deploy only at the AS edge.

     deny ipv6 YOUR_CIDR_BLOCK_IPV6 any

    !--- Permit multiprotocol BGP.

     permit tcp host bgp_peer_ipv6 host router_ipv6 eq bgp
     permit tcp host bgp_peer_ipv6 eq bgp host router_ipv6

    !--- Deny access to internal infrastructure addresses.
     
    deny ipv6 any INTERNAL_INFRASTRUCTURE_ADDRESSES_IPV6

    !--- Permit transit traffic.

     permit ipv6 any any
0