?
Solved

Access forms freezing

Posted on 2014-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hey Everyone,

I have a form freezing problem with my Access 2010 program.  The program has one main form that has an area where many different subforms could appear.  At seemingly random times, with different subforms trying to appear (so it is not just with one or another), the screen does something funky and the person using it has to shut down Access.

I have attached a picture of what it looks like, but basically you can see the main form BEHIND something that is trying to appear.  Sometimes that something is even the behind the scenes of Access. The subform area is under the line of buttons you see.

Here are some specifics that may be relevant:
1. The front and back end have not been split
2. Everyone accesses the same version via a shortcut on their desktop to where the program resides on a server
3. Even though there can be as many as 6-12 people on it at once, the issues above happen even if there are one or two on the system.

Any insights would be VERY helpful.
Thanks!
2014081395151258.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40259546
I would suspect corruption. While you can fix that in most cases, if you don't fix your architecture, you'll continue to have issues.

By "fix your architecture", I mean that you should split the database into a Backend (Tables only) and a FrontEnd (everything else), and deploy a COPY of the FE to each user's desktop (i.e. they would NOT all share the same FE from that network directory). There are several methods available to copy the FE to the user's machine, so there is simply no reason to do otherwise.

To try and fix the corruption, first make a backup, then do this:

1. Make sure all Machines are fully updated regarding Office and Windows
2. Compact the database
3. Compile the database - from the VBA Editor window, click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the menu item is disabled
4. Compact again.

Sometimes you must decompile the database. To do that, create a new Shortcut with a Target like this:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your db" /decompile

Run that shortcut, then run steps 2, 3 and 4 again.

You might also consider moving everything over to a new, blank database. To do that, create the new database and then use the builtin Access methods to move over all your objects.

Note too that it's possible that you have corrupt object (like a Form or Report). If you suspect that, then you'd need to NOT move that object over, and instead recreate it from a recent backup. The only way to really determine that is to go through your objects one by one to see which of them causes the issue. In many cases, a corrupt object will not import to a new container, so you could perhaps determine it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 40259557
Wow this was extremely helpful!  Thank you!  I am going to try this, I never knew about the decompile, that is definitely worth a shot (as well as the splitting)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40259812
Just FYI,

To get better screenshots:
Hit the PrtScr button on your keyboard
Open MS Paint
Click edit-->Paste
Then save the file and post the file here using the "Insert Image" button:
Like this:
Sample screenshot
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 40261114
Thank you!  I appreciate any tips and tricks :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 40624543
We split it and all went well!
0