[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

General GP for users to lock down computer/network

Posted on 2014-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I'm setting up a network for a about 11 users and the business owner want to restrict/limit his users on what they are able to do on their computers and the network.

An example is to not allow to plug in USB drive or access to the CD-ROM.

Can someone give me some starting ideas or a template GP?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40259527
Here are some good places to start:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823732 - How can I prevent users from connecting to a USB storage device?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324 - HOWTO: Use Group Policy to disable USB, CD-ROM, Floppy Disk and LS-120 drivers

You can simply configure the following group policies to control the access:
 
[Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access]
CD and DVD: Deny read access
CD and DVD: Deny write access
Removable Disks: Deny read access
Removable Disks: Deny write access
All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access
All Removable Storage classes: allow direct access in remote sessions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40259563
I would also suggest configuring the local users as power users instead of giving them admin rights. Simply create a GPO that places the domain users group in the power users group. That way they can't install programs. It does have a downside that they can't install java updates and stuff like that so be sure to consider what they will actually need to perform. I am a fan of the software restriction policy to prevent stuff like the crypto locker virus. This also has limitations as users can't extract files when installing or upgrading programs but it will help to keep the crypto locker and crypto wall from infecting the network.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information#prevent
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40259678
This has some nice lockdown considerations as well as policy
http://www.howtogeek.com/111239/the-best-ways-to-lock-down-your-multi-user-computer/
http://deployhappiness.com/group-policy-kiosk-mode-locking-down/

specific to device lockdown can be found here too
http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/plug-and-prey-malicious-usb-devices#3._Locking_down_Windows_and_Linux_against_Malicious_USB_devices

List of Windows 7/Vista hardware installation policy options:

Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies
Allow installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes
Display a custom message when installation is prevented by a policy setting        
Display a custom message title when device installation is prevented by a policy setting
Allow installation of devices that match any of these device IDs
Prevent installation of devices that match any of these device IDs
Time (in seconds) to force reboot when required for policy changes to take effect
Prevent installation of removable devices    
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40260707
If I'm correct I would create the policy for User Configuration because the policy will not apply to a few people in the office. If I use Computer Configuration it will apply to all computers...correct?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40260738
User settings of a GPO will only affect user accounts that reside in the OU(s) that are in the scope of where that GPO is linked.
Computer settings will only affect computer accounts that reside in the OU(s) that are in the scope of where that GPO is linked.

How to apply a Group Policy Object to individual users or computer
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/05/how-to-apply-a-group-policy-object-to-individual-users-or-computer/

How to exclude individual users or computers from a Group Policy Object
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/05/how-to-exclude-individual-users-or-computers-from-a-group-policy-object/
0