?
Solved

Permissions for Public folders - Exchange Online

Posted on 2014-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hello,

We recently migrated from an on premise Exchange 2003 system to Exchange on line plan p1 (of Office 365).
 (like
We are using a DirSync server to sync AD. The on premise network is currently Windows 2003 AD (to be upgraded shortly).

With Exchange On-line, I want to create the Public folders and structure from scratch.

 I created public folder, called "Company Info".

I want to assign permissions to this folder and its contents.

I would like to assign read only (reviewer) permissions for all employees in the company. How can I assign a group  (like domain users) to have reviewer permissions on this folder? When I try to assign permissions, there are no domain account groups (domain administrators or domain administrators) that I can select and assign as permissions to this folder "Company Info". How can this be accomplished?

Thanks in advance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Edward Cho
ID: 40259848
We've had to create and maintain a separate universal group with most of the users (there are a few that don't or wouldn't need it).  It's slightly annoying but it works (plus we use that group for other things like web filtering anyway).  

Should look something like this.
I haven't tried it but maybe you can add the domain users group to a new group to make it visible?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40260163
You can only use mail enabled groups to apply permissions to Public Folders. Therefore something like Domain Users is not going to work.

Most clients will have an "All Staff" equivalent group, so start with that as the permission base (you may have to convert it to a mail enabled security group), then add additional permissions as required.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40325613
Thank you for your assistance.

Mark
0