[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Locating Interns

Posted on 2014-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
A friend of mine was looking for some interns and living in a small city does not help him. I did a search but thought I would ask if anyone knew of a good site. He is hoping for a web developer(s) (PHP/.NET/HTML/CSS), web design, and SEO / Social Media.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Cho
Edward Cho earned 900 total points
ID: 40259836
Local interns?  That might be difficult if it's a small town.  

I just usually head to one of our local college/fair which has a job fair every quarter (or year depending on the school).
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1100 total points
ID: 40259856
In the past I have always approached the local colleges/uni's and approached the professor and asked them if there is anyone they know looking for some work.
The proviso - these people are still learning and if you are expecting professional work for cheap pay then you are going down the rabbit hole
You should only be using them for basic programming.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Cho
Edward Cho earned 900 total points
ID: 40259863
Agreed with Gary.  I usually spend more time doing QA and teaching than getting "free" work out of it.  Nice to do it once in a blue moon but it can be time consuming.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1100 total points
ID: 40259880
I would suggest enquiring to them about work placements - 6 weeks, 2 months kind of thing where they may work for you 1 or 2 days a week, you pay them some kind of wage (nothing much) and you get some work out of them but as Edward said you are also teaching them
It can be beneficial to you both, especially if you identify someone who does seem to have a knack for it and end up employing them full time.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 40259973
I fully agree, but the nearest  University about 90 miles a way. I read a few pages on finding them but he is waiting for me to answer
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40260531
The uni might be 90 miles but there may be students near by, unless its a residential uni
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 40265575
OK, thanks!  I'll let him know again (and again) :)
0