[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server account lost password

Posted on 2014-08-14
15
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hello,

I had a problem this morning arriving at work, our SQL server was down. I checked the service and the service was stopped. Then I try to restart it and it doesn't (it gives a 1069 error). After looking a bit it seems it's a logon problem. My configured SQL user cannot log into sql server anymore. So i simply put another user in its place and it works for now.
I got my quick fix with this but I still got a few problem with it. I would like to reconfigure the user I had before. Problem is this server was installed by other people. I tried finding the user in the active directory users but I couldn't find it.

Is it possible this user is hidden some way? Or maybe it's configured as a system user so that it doesn't show where my "normal" users are? I need to change the password for that user so I can log in with it again. The active directory is on the primary domain controller which is a small business server 2003.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:vanroybel
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40260019
Go to the server and check in Services which user are running de SQL Server service.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 40260024
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40260031
king2002, he don't need to do that. He already have access to the instance so he can replace the SA password for a new one.
He's asking how to reconfigure the user that it was there before.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 40260033
Are you talking about Service account,  SQL Server Users that has Database access rights, some time same AD/or windows  user may play both roles. anyway you can create user at your AD and grant required permission [user role, user mapping] as you wish, if you have Sysadmin permission. please let me know if you need some help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanroybel
ID: 40260325
So to clarify :
The user SVCSQL was created by external people and is used to launch the SQL service. I replaced that user in the service by another but I would like to use SVCSQL again soon. I cannot find SVCSQL in the active directory so I cannot change the password and use that user again.
Where should I look in the AD to find this user? It is not with the "normal" users.
Seems Vitor understood the problem.

Pushpa, I'm not sure what you mean by Service account, but I suppose you mean the account that launches the service. I can create another user, but I would like to find where the user SVCSQL is. It seems abnormal to me that I cannot find this user in the AD since we've been using SQL server for 3 months in production now.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40260375
It's a cluster?
What could also happened is that user was deleted form the AD and that's why SQL Server stopped. If so you need to recreate the user in AD and restart and SQL Server that uses the user.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 40260609
I agree with Victor - sounds like somebody deleted that user from AD.  Re-create the user.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40262707
Yes Service account means the account launches the service. Create user again in AD, [You know you can't create if user already exist.] and then re configure SQL Service log on as your user, and you have to restart SQL Server service to take effect. In addition  you may have to re assign permissions to the new AD user, because it might not recognize new user as missed one even domain\username is equal. as a example,   if you have DB backups scheduled to network location you have to grant NTFS permission to new user account again.

if AD user is deleted, You may not noticed that, till SQL Server Service restart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vanroybel
ID: 40267114
Thanks for the help. I recreated the user and it seems to work.
I don't understand what happened, I was the only administrator at work, my colleague was on holiday. I didn't delete the user and nobody else should be able to.

Well anyway, thanks for the solution.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40267123
If you have backups from the Active Directory you can see when was last time that user existed in AD.
Maybe was miss deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanroybel
ID: 40267180
Thanks, gonna check that right away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanroybel
ID: 40267193
Well...

I checked, and I couldn't find the user before either.
I don't know what to make of it, but it seems to be working now, that's the important part.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40267205
Sure. It's important that's working but weird that you don't have a clue with what happened to the user.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanroybel
ID: 40267213
Is it possible that it continued to work even if deleted from the active directory? The problem I had at the beginning from what I read on the web is that my SQL server service somehow lost its password. So I changed the user and launched it again with an network administrator login.

Then when I got into the SQL server manager, I could see in security the previous user was still set. Maybe the fact that it was set there was enough to launch the service. Of course I could not reset the password, since the configuration in security is linked to the AD user.

I don't remember seeing that user for quite a while, it's possible we deleted it a long time ago since this SQL server was not used for more than a year.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40267224
Your last sentence can explain what happened.
Anyway depends on where and for what are you using the SQL Server user account. It only goes to read from AD when it need to do some action (job, script, ...). If not action is required then only you have a SQL Server's service restart that it will complain.
0