?
Solved

Can BBC videos be downloaded & how

Posted on 2014-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I used YTDdowloader to download Youtube videos.

Q1:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/life/Malacostraca
For BBC videos (one example is above), can we download them & what tool we
can use to download (like YTD)?  

Q2:
Can anyone provide any other close-up HD or DVD video links on marine crustaceans
(shrimp, crab, lobster), colorful corals that could be downloaded ?  Appreciate it.
Need to be clear & if possible, close-up
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40260801
These BBC clips seem to be blocked from downloading...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40260953
Thanks Paul for the reply.

Any other close-up HD or DVD video links on marine crustaceans
(shrimp, crab, lobster), colorful corals that could be downloaded ?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 40261115
I'm sure if you search on Google (click on images) and YouTube (use HD filter), you can find lots of information...

EDIT:
Flickr.com is another good place to search for images.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1800 total points
ID: 40264779
No they cannot be downloaded even with YTD pro, BBC uses it's one unique player called iplayer.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer
Well if you become a paid member BBC and then get their apps for TV and DVR.
BBCi TV
http://www.livestream.com/bccitv

I've tried, but there is lots of other places you can go.
Youtube has BBC video also.

There is Google Video as you type your search topic it will list what is available,
https://www.google.com/videohp?hl=en
Or simply>
In google search type  (shrimp, crab, lobster)marine crustaceans  then click on Videos just under your search words, there is also images. Web Buying etc. clicking  on the videos will give the collective videos available on that subject in the web.
Like this  not free though on the stock video. Look under youtube or Vimeo etc.
But go to youtube and use the same search words
if you click on images same thing and beside each image the option to visit the page or view image.
If they are on youtube you can use keepvideo or your youtube downloader.
Not free
http://www.oceanfootage.com/stock_footage/fish_footage.htm
so long as it is for personal use not for public web try Vimeo and any other places, if you can download them they wont say stock video and if you have YTD pro when you rightclick a video screen and it shows get URL that will work in YTD pro.
0