[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection not working correctly

Posted on 2014-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
I have applied folder re-direction to a particular user called User A. User A is used to logon to 8 desktops which are Windows 7 Prof computers.  I then went to the redirected folder  which is redirected to a file server and applied read permissions to the My Documents folder and the Desktop folder to prevent User A from saving data locally  in My Documents folder and on the Desktop. Redirection worked on 2 desktops, however when l turned on the other desktops and logged in  as User A folder redirection was not being applied. All the desktop are part of a Windows 2008 domain. I would appreciate you assistance
0
Comment
Question by:Phil Mapfumo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40260225
Kindly check the below mentioned things :

1. Working & Non working Pc's are in same ou. If they in different OU then policy will not apply
2. Run gpresult /r on non working pc's and check folder redirection policies is showing in applied group policy section or not
3. Also check from non working Pc's file server path is accessible or not.
4. Check event viewer if there is any error related to group policy in application log
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40260235
Ignore 1st point as it is not applicable because folder redirection is user based policy. check rest 3 points
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1200 total points
ID: 40260252
My guess would be that the policy holds the option "move data to new location". If the user has information on his desktop or my documents the policy will try to move the files to the new location. Due to the fact that only has read permissions there the policy will fail to be applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Mapfumo
ID: 40262903
Hi rhandels, l have removed the read permissions on the folders and have assigned modify permissions for User A and ran a  GP update but the folders are not being redirected. Neeraj, l have checked event viewer and l get an error that says "Failed to apply policy and redirect folder  Desktop, to "\\server01\folder redirect\imaging\desktop" The following error occurrred:  Cannot create folder "\\server01\folder redirect\imaging\desktop"
Error details :This security ID may not be assigned as the owner of this object"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1200 total points
ID: 40263128
Please look at the following (short instruction).

User Configuration --> Policies --> Windows Settings --> Folder Redirection --> Desktop.
Right Click Desktop and choose Properties.
Click the second tab Settings.

Look if the option "Move the contents of Desktop to the new location" is ticked. If so, untick it. What it does is copy information from the old desktop location to the new desktop location.
Due to the fact that the user only has read permissions on the new desktop location files or folders cannot be copied that way, hence the policy not being applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Mapfumo
ID: 40264798
Okay thanks l will give it a try and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Mapfumo
ID: 40298830
I did not manage to get this working via GPO however, thank you for your help. I found that the most effective method was to go to each of the desktops and apply read permission directly to the  my documents and my desktop to prevent users from saving in both locations.
0