[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bring cursor to the end of a sub

Posted on 2014-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
Hi,

if i have a very long sub, and my cursor is half way through it (im stepping through)

How can i bring that cursor to the end of the sub or out of the sub without picking ot up and dragging it down

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40260237
Maybe Step Out

Ctrl-Shift-F8 or Run F5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40260242
But that will run the code, what about when i just want to leave the sub, mid way through
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40260249
Left click on the End Sub and then choose Set Next Statement from the right-click menu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csehz
ID: 40260314
Simply pressing CTRL + END that jumps to the end of the sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40260584
Yes, csehz, so that brings us to the end of the sub, but leaves the cursor still inside the sub
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40260597
Can't you just click the Stop button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40260618
So im stepping through code (F8) and the sub is very long, for any reason, i know longer want to step through the code, i dont want to drag the yellow cursor to the end of the sub,

how can me and the yellow cursor leave the sub

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40260655
You can press the stop button on the toolbar.

Or you could enter End in the Immediate Window.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40260689
Perfect, any short key for Stop button?

Thanks
0