[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP iLO setup via ESXi CLI (SSH)

Posted on 2014-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I am trying to configure iLO on HP hosts via ESXi CLI (SSH). I follow the instructions (http://www.vmwarearena.com/2013/11/how-to-configure-hp-ilo-from-esxi-host.html) and I can confirm that the configuration has been loaded (if I export the config i can see the IP/gateway/etc that I assigned). However I am unable to access the iLO IP (no PING, no web-browser access, nothing). Any ideas? We have HP DL360p Gen8 servers running ESXi 5.0. I am also having trouble changing the password. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:criskrit
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40260269
Are you using the OEM HP version of ESXi 5.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 40260272
Affirmative, ESXi 5.0 was installed using the "HP modified" image.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40261618
You need to restart iLO after IP changes. Cli does not enforce that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40261755
Is there a network cable plugged into the iLO and is it routable to your workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 40262845
iLO is supposed to restart by itself after the new config is loaded. The network cable suggestion is a good one, I am not sure if it is plugged in, I will have someone check.

Any ideas why i cannot change the password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:criskrit
ID: 40306511
I visited the site and iLO's were unplugged (duh!). In regards to the passwords I changed them through the admin web GUI. Thanks.
0