[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Save attachments from Outlook to network location Users with delete deny permission. Corrupting attachment.

Posted on 2014-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
We are having network share, where users have permission to save and read files and deny permission for deleting.
Copying files to location Works fine,

Problem is when User tries to save attachment from Outlook. "Save as" to this location. It returns error that it has no permission to change files on this location.
Then it creates files which is corrupted and size of 0 KB.

I am attaching share settings for this user group.

Any idea how to solve it?
ShareAllow.PNG
ShareDeny.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:sibit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1800 total points
ID: 40260320
Outlook is creating a file first (0 bytes sized) and then moves/copies the attachment there.

Because deleting and changing are in essence the same (modify) the save of the attachments is not working.

Creating a temporary folder for extracting and then moving from that temporary folder to the destination will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sibit
ID: 40260326
An how to do it?

Or did you mean move attachemnts manually after saving them to temp directory?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40260340
Yes, moving will work, as long as you don't want to edit the files afterwards on the network share.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 200 total points
ID: 40260476
You can also use free Save Attachments utility for that. You can configure it so it will save attachments with one click to your share.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40260718
Please note: the Save Attachments utility is for non-commercial home use only.
0