Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

logitech h800 is not recognized by computer anymore

Posted on 2014-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
4,382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
logitech h800 wireless usb microphone headset is turned on and off and is fully charged
is recognized by computer still but I can not hear or use microphone


tried with windows7 sound preferences, skype, vlc, browser, device manager (update device, enable, disable)

I have many programs open and do not wish to restart my computer
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40260475
is this a usb connected device?  if so unplug it and plug it into another USB port.  This will re-initialize the device..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40260479
I move to different usb ports
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40260482
anything happen?  if not.  you can go into device manager and uninstall the microphone and re install it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40260487
Try to shutdown your computer and unplug the power chord. Let sit for about 20 secs and plug chord back up and power computer back on.  

Plus since you said you did not want to restart try a restore point from a previous state.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40260494
i did uninstall but did not do restart computer

I do not want to restart my computer if this happens often because I have many programs open
When I ask question i wrote WITHOUT RESTART of computer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40260499
if none of that works, you may be forced to reboot :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sean Fitzpatrick
ID: 40260549
check device manager, and use the 'show hidden devices' option, if there is a registry in there for the h800, just uninstall it, see if it detects it then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40260578
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40260581
I do not know which expert posted this correct answer but I can not find this answer.

I tried to award but 'experts exchange error'


I could look through my internet history and guess
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sean Fitzpatrick
ID: 40260583
Is anything showing up for you in unity? I've had the actual USB unity device die before, and the headphones were still fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40260585
40260500

Accepted Solution by: Chad Franks:
you can try this site:

http://logitech-it-emea.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/26699/kw/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40260586
not this solution, but ChrisFranks had correct solution which is now gone
0