?
Solved

laptop turns on but does not boot

Posted on 2014-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Hi got a samsung 3530EC.

windows 8 on it.

Got a problem. I turn on the laptop, it goes to the samsung screen but does not load windows. Instead it turns off, then turns on again to the samsung screen, turns off and then turns on again. It keeps doing this until I eventually keep my finger pressed down on the power button and it turns off properly.

I have tried pressing F2 when booting to try and get into bios but this does not work, it does not go into bios, it just turns off again.

I've removed battery and tried with just power cable and that does not work either. What could it be and what should I try to do?

If you can advise

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 668 total points
ID: 40260743
i would open all the access doors on the bottom and re-seat everything you can. RAM, HDD, etc...

Was it dropped recently?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40260756
This all happens at a stage where you can do nothing. First of all, do you still have a warranty?
If yes, bring it in (hope you have a current backup!)
If no, then there's not that much you can do. Open the laptop, remove hard disk. Check again. Replace memory, check again. Nothing more you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 40262447
Hi a, tried that but it didn't make any difference.

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40262495
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 40280690
Thanks guys for the helpful comments. I took it to a repair shop and they told me that it needed to go back to  Samsung. Points handed out.
0