Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Update Query - Change date ONLY in time/date field

Posted on 2014-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
I need to change a bunch of rows that was dated 08/30/2014 to 05/31/2014 but I don't want to change the time stamp within the value.  So if the row shows 08/30/2014 00:30:27.513...I want the row to be updated to 05/31/2014 00:30:27.513
0
Comment
Question by:Lee R Liddick Jr
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40260792
Hmm.  Very wild guess..
UPDATE your_table
SET the_datetime = CAST('2014-05-31 ' + CAST(the_datetime as time) as datetime)
WHERE CAST(the_datetime as date) = '2014-08-30'

Open in new window

>a bunch of rows that was dated 08/30/2014 to 05/31/2014
>So if the row shows 08/30/2014
Define this a little further for us please.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40260798
Try this:

UPDATE TableName
SET MyDate = DATEADD(days, DATEDIFF(day,'08/30/2014','05/31/2014') , MyDate)
WHERE MyDate BETWEEN '08/30/2014' AND '08/31/2014'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 40260874
That was it...thanks!
0