[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PST all emails between two mailboxes?

Posted on 2014-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi Guys,

I wonder if you can help. Someone in our organisation wasmade redudant due to the role she was carrying out was no longer there. Since being gone she has begun to make accusations about her boss. Everyone in the organisation knows it's a ploy to get a payoff at tribunal.

HR have asked me whether I can pull together all the emails between this ex-employee and her boss, both sent and received from each other.

I cannot carry out this task manually, it would take just too long. What is the best way to do this via powershell?

Exchange 2010 (Fully patched/SP'd)
Server 2012

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SimonBrook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40260799
Hi SimonBrook,

Please go through the below Technet articular will give you more information about Exchange commands will show you commands can use on powershell. And allow you to pull out the old mail box. Once you have old mail box you can configured on local outlook and look the all mails.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459237.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40260857
@Simon

this article should point you in the right direction

Understanding Multi-Mailbox Search
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335072(v=exchg.141).aspx

@akalyan

that article is for exchange 2013; user has 2010
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40260863
OK.. sorry for that, just go through the two articles..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40261572
Why it is difficult for you to manually export these emails? Just connect her mailbox and mailbox of the boss. After that create a search folder in her mailbox that finds all messages for and from the boss. Then just drag-drop these emails to a new PST. And then create the similar folder in mailbox of the boss (for and from her). Also drag-drop emails to the PST. That's all!
0