?
Solved

Router - VPN or not

Posted on 2014-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I have two branch locations using Site to Site VPN between us. I need to replace a router in one of the locations. I was going to replace with a VPN router. Do I need to do this or should I just replace with a regular gigabit router.
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40260808
Depends on the current router. Is it using the VPN functionality of the router, or is the VPN handled by your provider (mostly obvious by another VPN router or modem from the provider, with the other side having a similar router/modem)?
Obviously, if your provider is doing the VPN, then a normal router will do. If you have a normal ADSL/cable/broadband connection, the VPN is handled by you, and you have to match the current router or the router on the other side (to prevent compatibility problems)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40260835
The VPN is handled by me. I will have to verify the router being used by the provider. So if it is a Cisco gigabit router then it is best if I go with a Cisco gigabit router with VPN?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40260861
Yes, provided the other side has something that's preferably also Cisco (from the same series).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
ID: 40262152
Can you share with us your network map?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40262304
just replaced with a regular router and same yourself the headache of the setting up the otherside to match, if its not broken don't bother fixing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40263816
Thanks for the help!
0