[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VSS with Wirless Controller

Posted on 2014-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Hi,
i have 6500 vss pair and 2 WLC 5508 .

what is the best practive to put WLC i.e active-active or active / standby?

Do we have configuration example with the above scenario?

Regards
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 40261638
It would depend on your hardware. Do you have a 5508 and a 5508-HA, or two fully licensed 5508's?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40261679
First I'll say that Cisco have a recommendation.  Now I'll say, ignore it.  Their tech guide was written by someone who completely misunderstands VSS by the looks of it, so I take it with a pinch of salt.  The HA deployment guide explains a bit better...

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/technotes/7-5/High_Availability_DG.html#pgfId-78184
Note this is v7.5, not v7.6, so if you want HA redundancy over L2, look for the 7.6 guide.

You can do it whichever way you want in my opinion...

1] HA, each WLC connected to separate switches in VSS.
2] HA, each WLC connected to both switches in VSS.

3] Active/Active (or a/s), each WLC connected to separate switches in VSS.
4] Active/Active (or a/s), each WLC connected to both switches in VSS.

5] N+1, each WLC connected to separate switches in VSS.
6] N+1, each WLC connected to both switches in VSS.

Obviously there may be reasons why you can't do one or the other from a connectivity aspect (geographically separated VSS switches, for example), but you get to use MEC with VSS so I don't believe there is any real benefit of one method over the other from a connectivity point-of-view.

Deciding which way to go in terms of HA, active/active or N+1 is a bigger choice in my opinion.  If you go HA you must choose v7.6 code if you want to physically separate the WLCs (in order to use a L2 redundancy connection).  You also must do HA if you want AP SSO.

If you go active/active or N+1 it doesn't matter geographically or from a connectivity point-of-view, just connect the WLCs however you wish.  Just bear in mind that if one VSS switch dies and you connect each WLC to a separate switch you lose one WLC (important if you go active/active).  If you connect to each VSS switch and one dies you lose half your bandwidth (or a percentage based on how many interfaces you connected).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40288158
Good
0