[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

email archiving -- Exchange 2013 Standard ?

Posted on 2014-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
What under $500/year Exchange 2013 Standard
email archiving solution do you recommend
for 100 users ?
  ** http://www.windowsnetworking.com/software/Email-archiving
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Cho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261208
We are using Office 365 Archiving Solution (Exchange 2013 on-prem in hybrid mode).  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange-online-archiving-service-description.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/cloud-based-email-archiving-exchange-online-FX103763589.aspx

Works well for the few people we've deployed it to.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261837
What is your actual goal with regards to "archiving" as the phrase is thrown about for different types of product.

If you need to retain email for regulatory purposes, then you will need a journaling product. My go to small business choice for that is GFI Mail Archiver.

If you are looking to retain the messages outside of the main Exchange databases then it is hard to look past the native archiving built in to Exchange with some additional storage and Enterprise CALs (not to be confused with Enterprise edition of Exchange, which is not required).

The cloud based solutions are also a good option here as you don't have to worry about disk space.

Simon.
0