Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

patch management -- software ?

Posted on 2014-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
What under $500/year patch management
solution do you recommend for 100 users
in a Windows Server environment ?
  ** http://www.windowsnetworking.com/software/Patch-Management/
  ** http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb332157.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261253
Use WSUS.
it's free and is an available role with windows

Deploy Windows Server Update Services in Your Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852340.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261444
will recommend wsus only ... free , trusted and tested in small and large environment
0