[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 witness server crashed

Posted on 2014-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Hello,

the witness server in the exchange 2010 environment crashed and will not reboot. It has been down for over 3 days now. We will be rebuilding this server, but wanted to check if there is anything that would be affected when we bring it back online. the following application event gets logged on the mailbox/cas/hub server:
Event id 4065 : The Microsoft Exchange Replication service sent a request to the Hub Transport server sfhub01 to resubmit messages for database mailboxdatase between time periods 8/8/2014 and 8/9/201. Error 0x6ba (The RPC server is unavailable) from the SubmitDumpsterMessages.

Please can some tell me if this is serious and if I need to perform any kind of recovery once the witness server comes back online.

Thanks for your time and help.
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio02
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 40261376
your DAG will work until any one DAG member server get down
Do not reboot the DAG member until you make provision of witness server
Better you could assign another server as DAG, there will not be impact
Note that Exchange Trusted Subsystem group must be part of local administrators group of witness server before you set it as Witness server
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 40261823
The error you have posted has nothing to do with it being a witness server. That is a transport error, so I presume it was also doing that role? As already pointed out, make another server the FSW, which will keep the DAG alive.
Then recover Exchange properly on the replacement server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 40279164
I ended up rebuilding the witness server. Seems like everything is working fine.
Appreciate your comments.

Thanks,
0