?
Solved

SSL certificate completely broke website?

Posted on 2014-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
HI,

I have a web server serving a web application and it's been working perfectly for over a year. Yesterday our SSL certificate expired so I went through the process of renewing, applied the PFX file in my servers IIS, and now the site is completely down. Not an SSL error. It actually is just "irefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.simplesourcecrm.com."

Now I have stripped out all SSL certificates, disabled the SSL redirect, and even just going to www.simplesourcecrm.com is not working. I have another folder with the identical code (our test server) and pulling from the same database instance (MS SQL) and it works fine. But what would cause a site to go completely offline after installing a new certificate?

I've rebooted and no difference. Any ideas?

Thank you

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billium99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261464
the error message I get is its begin redirected to the HTTPS site. instead of the HTTP

Safari can’t open the page “https://www.simplesourcecrm.com” because Safari can’t connect to the server “www.simplesourcecrm.com”

also try http://simplesourcecrm.com  (without the www)  it gets to the IIS page

the website is redirecting  look in site set up and make sure binding in IIS  is configured. and you need to correct it see this article its along these lines  http://www.jppinto.com/2010/03/automatically-redirect-http-requests-to-https-on-iis7-using-url-rewrite-2-0/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billium99
ID: 40261579
Thanks Chiltern - I should have specified - I completely removed all IIS website entries and started from scratch, and now I've got a non-SSL version of the site working.

http://www.simplesourcecrm.com/

But even with https assigned correctly and using the error-free SSL certificate I deployed, I'm getting complete disconnect with

https://www.simplesourcecrm.com/

What could be going on there? I'm sure if there was a problem with the certificate, it would be easy to understand the certificate-specific error, but in this case, I can't see what the problem is.

Any ideas?

Thanks again

Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261759
I ran Fiddler on the above website and I received this error:

fiddler.network.https> HTTPS handshake to www.simplesourcecrm.com failed. System.IO.IOException Authentication failed because the remote party has closed the transport stream.

Did you do an IISreset?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billium99
ID: 40261957
Hi Chad,

Thanks for your time! I have reset IIS several times and have even rebooted the server twice today for the sake of troubleshooting.

In case it matters, all I did was import the PFX file with my newly renewed certificate. This created two of the same name SSL certificates in IIS. I deleted the old one. Then went into bindings and set to the new one.

Now any attempt to use SSL is giving this problem.

Thanks

Bill
0