?
Solved

Need to install office 2013 on Vista

Posted on 2014-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
is there any way i can install office 365 on a vista PC
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261503
Office 365 is not support on Vista.

check out the debate here:
http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/172/t/155123.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40261515
The first step must be: Upgrade Vista to W7 then you may install Office 2013/365

More info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351(v=office.15).aspx
http://www.cnet.com/news/xp-and-vista-users-no-office-2013-for-you/

Microsoft is not backward compatible. You may also forget DBF files support in Office 2013 and to run Office 2013 + Office 2010 in one OS installation is also impossible. Thus even MS Access 2010 application cannot run on computers having Office 2013 installed...

Of course, you may install Virtual PC on W7 machine and use Vista in this virtual environment.
0