[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 .net3.5 install problem

Posted on 2014-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Trying to install .net 3.5. it will not it tries to download it from Win update and fails. I tried the offline installer and it then tries to also download it an failes. I'm tring the powershell method

dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFx3 /All /Source:C:\sources\sxs /limitaccess

it gets to 65% and says something about can't find source. I've tried several DVDs and SXS folders. I need the .net 3.5 for a business application. Can it be forced on there any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40261617
Just turn on the feature in "Programs and Features"
.net
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40261627
Of course I tried that
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40261648
did you copy the sources file to C?
did you try specifying the media directly by using the dvd or mounting the iso?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40261653
All 3
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40261712
Try NET Fix verifier.  The .NET Framework Repair Tool can be found at the following locations:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246062

Download it, run it and see what versions you have and if it might help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40261716
Tried that too
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40261729
Go to Windows Features, uncheck .NET 3.5 and 4 and restart the computer.

Upon startup, run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW) twice and restart again.

Now go back to Windows Features and check the two .NET items and restart. Test again.

Remember (I have seen a lot of this here), when "nothing works" it usually means reinstalling Windows.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40261834
I had exactly the same behavior and for me it was simply the wrong DVD. I ran windows 8 x64 but had inserted an x86 DVD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Balraj Khatri
ID: 40355539
Use proper windows disk. For example if you have windows 8 x64 then you have to copy sxs folder from sources folder from windows 8 x64 windows installation disc to the drive which contain windows on your computer. say "c:/sources/sxs". Letter "c" is windows partition of the computer.
Then after copying these files from disk run command prompt as administrator and type or copy paste this command and hit enter.
command is : dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFx3 /All /Source:C:\sources\sxs /limitaccess
0