[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Issuing incorrect DNS Server address

Posted on 2014-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
DHCP Issuing incorrect DNS Server address.
Just installed a 2008R2 on Hyper V, the owner lost or broke the last one.
They wanted the exact same name of server, DC & IP

Anyways, the DHCP running off the server is okay .... except for the DNS address (127.0.0.1) its issuing?

I am putting in the correct DNS address on the user pc's and it seems ok as a work around.

Wondering if I did anything wrong in setting up the DHCP scope, I  did the "next, next , next"
Should I have left out the IPv6 maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:schas123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40261660
Did you configure the preferred DNS servers during the setup?

Otherwise check server options, option 06, add DNS servers there ...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40261665
This can be set correctly as per below:
For DHCP clients, this can be set on the DHCP server by assigning the DNS server option (option 6) and providing a configured list of ordered IP addresses for the DNS servers that the client is configured to use.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754589.aspx

You can also edit the scope and change the dns server and the clients will pick up the new value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40262104
Did you configure the preferred DNS servers during the setup?
I dont believe I did

Otherwise check server options, option 06, add DNS servers there ...
Where are the server options?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40262111
netsh dhcp server <server ip> set optionvalue 006 IPADDRESS <DNS Server IP>


More details on these commands:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsServer2008/AdminTips/Network/ConfigureDHCPoptionsusingNetsh.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40262530
You can do it using netsh, like mentioned above, or in the gui:

- In the console tree (left side of the GUIS) > click on the DHCP server to expand it,  again expand IPv4 > right-click Server Options > Click Configure Options > check the  006 DNS Servers option and  type the DNS IP address... click OK.dhcp06.png
0