[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone has a copy of Office 2010 Pro Plus for Office 365?

Posted on 2014-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I need a copy of Office 2010 for Office 365. Please send a private message if you have a copy of the file or know where I can download it. The current version of Outlook 2013 which is available to download via my Office 365 subscription will not work with my company exchange.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:NatoMas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 100 total points
ID: 40261663
I would suggest checking Amazon to see if you get the software that way.

also please read up on what your rights are when downgrading http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/downgrade-rights.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 40261878
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40261915
Thank you for your responses and suggestion.

Amazon and other retail store will not have this version of Office I'm looking for. I'm not looking for any retail or OEM copy of the software. The office suite I'm referring to is a desktop version app included with your Office 365 subscription. The software will only work if you have a valid subscription.

Sorry John, I will not use E-E messaging or facilities in the future to download software.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40261921
Try softwareking.ca . They may still have a copy of Office 2010.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40261936
I just checked. Software King has Office 2010, so you can still get a copy. I know from my client work that Office 2010 (Outlook) works with Office 365
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40262032
Hi John,

Thanks for your help. The version I'm looking for was only downloadable through a Office 365 subscription account. The only version available through the subscription  now is Office 2013. Microsoft decide to remove Office 2010 from their Office 365 portal website couple months ago. The only way you can get it now is through someone that had a Office 365 subscription and had it download it to their computer locally before Microsoft remove it.

Office Pro is included with certain Office 365 subscription.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/compare-office-365-for-business-plans-FX102918419.aspx
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40262267
Office 2010 works with Office 365 (I know this for sure) but only Office 2013 has a subscription model. So if you want subscription (I use this myself) then use Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40420716
Our company decided to keep it in-house, so disregard my question.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40420721
So after abandoning the question for 3 months you've decided to piss everyone off with a crap grade, after taking the time to answer your question, because you don't need it now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40420737
Sorry, I offended you. But I didn't give a crap grade because I don't need it. All the answer that was posted at the time did not answer my question. It wouldn't have help even if I decided to migrate to Office 365.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40420739
Thank you for all the expert comments.
0