[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fonts in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-08-14
19
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I'm one of those last holdouts who didn't upgrade to Windows 7 until just about the time support for WinXP ended. So far, no real issues until today.

I do some work that involves using a font that doesn't come with Windows 7, but is an OTF font (Meta OT). On my XP machine, I installed the font and when doing the work (it's a few static HTML pages), they font would render perfectly normally.

Fast forward to today, when I started working on the latest set of pages. I installed the font by copying it into the fonts folder, but when I view the page, the font doesn't render using the exact same code (font-family: MetaOT-Norm) I've been using for a year. Changing it to Meta OT -- the name listed in the fonts folder -- does work, but it will only show one of four weights of the font (Normal, Medium, Book and Bold), and it defaults to the first version alphabetically (Bold) instead of the one I want (Normal).

Any suggestions on how to get Windows 7 to play nice and let me see the ones I want?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric AKA Netminder
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 200 total points
ID: 40261778
I do know that I have had to download fonts from the web occasionally and some come with an installer. I have always used the installer when available so I ask if the font you are using can be downloaded fresh from the web to see if an installer for Win7 is included?

Which font name is it? Perhaps we can find one with the installer package.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40261793
Try double clicking the font to register it though it should have done that anyway from the font directory
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40261824
Machienet,

No installer came with it when I got it for XP. More importantly, it shows up just fine in other programs (e.g. Adobe CS4); it's just not rendering in either Firefox or IE11 (though there are different issues in each, which isn't all that surprising).

Gary,

Double-clicking opens up the font viewer, which has two buttons: Print, which lets you print a test page of the font in different sizes) and Install (which is grayed out, an indication that it's already installed). However, that gives me an idea to try... so I'll look at responses in a few minutes.

ep
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40261833
So it's nothing to do with the system seeing it, it's the browsers, in websites?
How are you including it in the CSS
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40261927
So it's nothing to do with the system seeing it, it's the browsers, in websites?

Yes and no. For Word, for example, I will see six versions of the font listed (Meta OT Normal, Meta OT Medium, Meta OT Bold, with italic versions of each). If I include anything other than Meta OT as part of a style sheet or style attribute, then the font is ignored and it goes to Arial/Helvetica/sans serif.

And worse... if I put Meta OT Normal -- the name Windows 7's Explorer shows in the font list -- it won't render either; it wants to see the Bold version, but only if I leave the descriptor (Normal, Medium, Bold) off the end. If I delete the Bold version of the font, then it finds the Medium, which is more like a demi-bold.

How are you including it in the CSS

The actual style sheet:
body {margin: 0; padding: 0; line-height: 1.5em; font-family: Meta OT, Arial, helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; text-align:left; color:#000;}

Open in new window


The HTML page:
{font: 14px Meta OT, Arial, helvetica, sans-serif; text-align: left;}

Open in new window


Paragraph styles (this works, with the limitations noted above)
<p style="color: #154A8F; font: 14px Meta OT, Arial, helvetica, sans-serif; line-height: 17px; margin: 0 0 10px 0;">

Open in new window


I'm able to make a paragraph bolder by increasing the font weight to 700, but trying to make it a lighter weight doesn't seem to work particularly.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40261963
Maybe it's corrupted

Maybe convert it
http://onlinefontconverter.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40262011
I don't know why it would be corrupted. I've used it on artwork (last night). I've used it in Word documents (before posting this question). It seems to be an issue with the way Windows 7 sees the family of fonts.

I'm under a deadline, so I'm going to use a workaround... but I'd like to solve this, so I'm going to try the converter and see what happens when I use a different font type... but not until tonight.

ep
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40262306
Gary,

I downloaded converted versions of the files (TTF fonts), but using them had no effect. For whatever reason, browsers don't seem to like the font's name.

ep
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40263193
Wrap the font name in apostrophes.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40266841
Gary,

Wrapping the font name in apostrophes had no effect. I'm sure this is a related issue, but...

I'm really beginning to hate Chrome: http:/Q_28499617.html

ep
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40266850
Add this (as the first line) to your stylesheet and add the font to your site folder - change the path to the font and the font name.

@font-face {
font-family: Meta OT;
src: url("font-folder-path/Meta OT.otf") format("opentype");
}
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1800 total points
ID: 40266853
...and repeat that for the bold etc

@font-face {
 font-family: Meta OT Bold;
 src: url("font-folder-path/Meta OT Bold.otf") format("opentype");
 }
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40266881
So I'm going to need the actual path on the server, right? This should be entertaining.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40266885
Yes, just copy the fonts to a folder somewhere under your root.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40266905
*laughing*... that's what I meant by entertaining. I have no control of or access to the server. I just do the work locally and then send it in -- so I'm going to have to hope someone sends me the path Monday.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40266998
Okay... there are four fonts I need to be able to use. Windows Explorer groups them under Meta OT, but the ones I need are
Meta OT (MetaOT-Norm.otf)
Meta OT Italic (MetaOT-NormIta.otf)
Meta OT Bold (MetaOT-Bold.otf)
Meta OT Bold Italic (MetaOT-BoldIta.otf)

On my local machine, they're in C:/Windows/Fonts -- and since I can't get the font to show up in Chrome at all, do I need to put that code in for each one?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40267871
For each one you will be using yes - still think it would be easier to convert them to TTF using
http://www.fontsquirrel.com/tools/webfont-generator
And you will get the cross browser css code to use as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40268261
It's worth a try, although I did try your suggestion in http:#a40261963 and had no change.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 40287035
Thanks, folks, The client wound up telling me that I didn't have to bother with Meta OT for three months, and can even drop it if I'm so inclined.

ep
0