Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have Micro Outlook 2007. When I go into Outlook to compose an email the ruler is tiny and squeezed to the left. I know where the View Ruler icon is but it does not let me stretch the ruler. Any clue

Posted on 2014-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
The ruler in Calendar, Contacts, and e-mail suddenly shifted to the left side.  Anything typed ends up being tiny.  I can't read anything, so I type my messages in Word and then copy them into the e-mail.  That way I know that what I sent is correct.  When I go into Sent Messages, what I have sent is normal and can be read.  I have sent messages to my self, and they can be read.  But I cannot type anything that is readable because the ruler is so tiny.  On the Help information on the Internet, other people have had this problem.  Your company seems to have an answer, so I joined your service.  Help!

By the way, anytime I try to stretch the ruler back to the right margin, it will not let me.  It keeps going back to the two-inch ruler on the right side.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Vollmann
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40262855
Can you provide a screenshot of the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Vollmann
ID: 40262904
How do I do a screen shot?  It would clearly demonstrate my problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40262922
Here is how to change the zoom level within Outlook whic, I believe, is your problem:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/the-text-of-my-messages-is-larger-or-smaller-than-usual-HA010237748.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40264231
You can do a screenshot by clicking Alt+PrintScreen on your keyboard to capture active window only or just PrintScreen (PrnScr) to capture all desktop to the clipboard. After that you can paste it to any image editor (like Windows Paint) and save to the desired format.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Vollmann
ID: 40274539
Your solution worked.  Thank you.
0