?
Solved

Cisco ASA failover exec mate command

Posted on 2014-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
In the command below - executed from the primary in an ASA pair - the IP address 10.10.10.50 refers to the IP address of the primary of the pair.  Correct?  I believe so - but would like verification.  

5510-1(config) # failover exec mate copy tftp:// 10.10.10.50/asa911-k8.bin disk0:///asa911-k8.bin
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
ID: 40262136
Hi

I think you can issue show failover command to verify asa failover

Soufiane
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40262357
Yes.  But I was reading that you can copy files from disk0 or the primary member of a pair to the secondary member of the pair directly using the command in my initial question.  I think this is essentially saying "on the failover member of the pair, execute copy tftp://.."  So in effect this is a tftp get from the failover unit but you run this from the primary and the primary acts as a tftp server.  

5510-1(config) # failover exec mate copy tftp:// 10.10.10.50/asa911-k8.bin disk0:///asa911-k8.bin
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 40262485
Correct:

Syntax

Petes-ASA(config) # failover exec mate copy tftp://10.0.0.115/asa911-k8.bin disk0:///asa911-k8.bin

Cisco ASA 5500 Active/Standby - Zero Downtime Upgrade

PL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40302760
Thank you.
0