?
Solved

IIS - Prompt for Username and Password

Posted on 2014-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
We just put our employee intranet on a Windows Server 2008 IIS server.  So, currently you can type the name into the address bar of the browser and it takes you directly to the index page of the employee intranet.   We would like to require that employees enter a username and password.   Is it possible to require domain credentials to access the employee intranet?   I've never set up a local website on an IIS server so I don't know how you do this.   All help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NewbieITGal
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40262207
Change authentication from Windows Integrated to Forms authentication.  This will force all users going to the site to be authenticated.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40263759
^ It is correct that you will want to use Forms authentication, but thought I would add that Forms authentication is not a direct option, you have to enable "Claims-Based Authentication" to be able to utilise form authentication. (I am pretty sure)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NewbieITGal
ID: 40265659
Thanks  for helping solve my problem
0