[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to you deploy an Exchange 2010 certificate to an iPhone with iOS 7.1

Posted on 2014-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I am trying to get Exchange 2010 Activesync to work on an iPhone 4S with iOS 7.1 installed on it.  All of the documents I have found on this says to use the iPhone Configuration Utility to deploy the certificate to the iPhone.  The problem is that the iPhone Configuration Utility will not work with iOS 7.  Any ideas how to deploy the certificate?
0
Comment
Question by:RichCompConsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40262343
Here's a blog that suggests simply emailing yourself the certificate and then installing.

See below https://blog.httpwatch.com/2013/12/12/five-tips-for-using-self-signed-ssl-certificates-with-ios/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40262894
You have this issue because you are using a self-signed certificate on Exchange server.

I will strongly recommend replacing the self-signed certificate by a certificate signed by a public authority. Nowadays, someone can get a UCC certificate for less than $ 300 per year from GoDaddy or DigiCert for example.

By using a publicly-signed UCC certificate you are securing multiple Exchange services, like OWA, ActiveSync, Secure SMTP, IMAP, and POP3. Moreover, you are allowing your server to communicate with other mail servers over SSL.

In 2014, security is a very important part of the communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichCompConsulting
ID: 40264027
I purchased a SSL certificate from GoDaddy and have it installed on the server.  Do I not have to get the certificate to the iPhone?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40264104
You should not have any further actions since all trusted root and CAs are pushed out by the relevant providers to the OS manufacturers, this is generally updated when OS updates are made (if your certificate is chained to a CA or root that has been changed on Godaddy's end.)
0