[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NAS not visible to all machines

Posted on 2014-08-14
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I have a Comcast wifi/router connected to Comcast broadband.  I have 2 PCs connected to it.  Both connect directly via CAT5.  In my garage, I have a NAS unit connected to a switch that goes through another switch, then to the router / LAN.  For clarity, DESKPC cannot see the NAS, but TVPC does.  Both PCs run the same Windows 7 Home Premium.  I need DESKPC to see the NAS.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 40262554
For clarification:
- "cannot see": you don't get an icon for it in WIndows networks, can't map a drive, or can't ping it by IP/name?
Quick test:
- can you ping the IP of the NAS from both PCs?

Can you can post the output of 'ipconfig' from both PCs and a screenshot of the network settings of the NAS?

Tamas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40263062
I don't know the IP address of the NAS nor how to find it.  Same for its settings.  I installed it years ago, no idea where the setup disk is.  It is a Buffalo box with four drives, originally intended for media storage and I think with a Linux OS of its own.  From TVPC it is accessible.  If I got to Network Settings and click Show Full Map it is not on the map, but listed at the bottom as an additional device that cannot be placed on the map.  I can open it, see the subdirectories, etc, bu right clicking does not bring up Properties or Status.

IPCONFIG for both matches are attached.  BTW: when I did {ipconfig /all >DESKPC.txt} from the C: drive I got "Access Denied", so logged onto D: and did the same and it was fine.
DESKPC.txt
PCTV.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 40263272
Okay, two possible problems:
- workgroup name: DESKPC should be the same as TVPC, which in turn is most likely the same as the buffalo.
- DNS: on a second look both use Comcast DNS servers, just different ones. Shouldn't be an issue, but might be worth checking.

Worst case:
The IP of the Buffalo is 10.0.0.x, where x is between 2 and 254. You can type in the address in the format:
\\10.0.0.2\

Open in new window

into a cmd windows or into run, which will pop up the Buffalo's contents when you find the right IP. It's a bit rough approach, though. There must be free port scanners like nmap available for windows, which might find it faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40263387
Found that the NAS display rolls through info, including the IP address of 10.0.0.23.  So, both PING files attached; both can ping it.
DESKPC-PING.txt
TVPC-PING.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40263420
Work group has been an ongoing issue; maybe I should have started there.  Both machines are Windows 7 Home Premium, which should be able to both join and create a work group. TVPC has a workgroup "Homegroup".  I get the PW from TVPC, go to DESKPC and start to join a Homegroup.  I am not offered "join", only "create", and when I click "create" I get the message "Windows cannot set up a homegroup on this computer."  So it doesn't recognize the homegroup on TVPC and seems to think my Windows OS is Home Basic.  I verified the OS type via "System Information."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 40263473
Based on the IP, you should be able to just type in
\\10.0.0.24\
into the run windows and get to the NAS for now.
Haven't set up homegroups in Windows 7 in a while, not sure about that part; I'll try to dig into it online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40263485
Manually logging in doesn't solve my issue.  I have backup software that runs every night and one of my six drives backs up to the NAS.  This runs from DESKPC, which used to be fine but now the backupsoftware cannot see the NAS, which prompted my post.  If the Homegroup issue is a separate thing, let it go for now and I will post it separately.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 2000 total points
ID: 40263506
Homegroups are known to be troublesome, so I'd create a new workgroup from scratch for all the devices on your network (unless there is some compelling reason to keep the homegroup), declining all invitations to set up a homegroup. When the Homegroup window pops up asking what file types should be included just click Cancel. However, before you do this make sure that you can access the NAS configuration pages, as you'll need to change the workgroup name there as well for the device to be visible on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Caldwell
Mike Caldwell earned 0 total points
ID: 40263866
Well, cleared up the Homegroup.  Found a link that suggested deleting the file {idstore.sst} from here:  C:\windows\serviceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Roaming\PeerNetworking, then restarting the PC.  So I deleted TVPC from the homegroup it created, restarted DESKPC and set up a Homegroup on it, TVPC joined it successfully, and now everyone can see the NAS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40272077
Expert correctly identified not having common workgroups as fundamental reason.  I just added the resolution of inability to join the Homegroup on one machine by deleting a configuration file; would not have looked for that without Expert suggestion.
0