?
Solved

Linux Mint on a desktop to use only the external monitor

Posted on 2014-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I have a laptop with a screen that is removed. I use an external monitor on it to be able to use it. I installed Linux Mint 17 on it, but when it boots it shows only the desktop background on the external monitor. I am guessing that the OS is showing the full desktop on what it thinks should be the main screen that now is removed and that my external monitor is getting a blank workspace. Is there a way I can change this via a terminal session through SSH for instance, or otherwise? Like I said, I can't use the graphical interface because the inbuilt screen is removed and the OS is trying to display the desktop there.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40262463
in laptop there is a key to switch the desktop view.. that easily can be done by using it with "fn" key... check that out.. it must somewhere either F4 or F9 with "fn" key..

Ty/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40264719
You need to blindly enter BIOS and enable other screen.
0