Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email archiving for exchange 2013 advice

Posted on 2014-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
Hi Folks

We are currently performing a long over due infrastructure upgrade on our aging network.  On the network we have around 500 users all of which are mail enabled

As part of this process we are upgrading from exchange 2003 to exchange 2013 our OS will be 2012 running on a hyper v environment.

Currently we archive all our emails using GFI version 5.x which is old we find this product does the job but unfortunately is unusable for end users when it comes to retrieving emails.  So we find putting anyone of from trying to retrieve emails unless it is something serious like court...  We think this slowness problem may be down to a fault of our own were we didn't split the GFI databases by year and subsequently have databases containing 5 years worth of information.

We are looking to here from anyone that has had experience with the various archiving products to see if there is any they would recommenced.

GFI 2013 is a strong candidate as we are told it leeps and bounds above what we are using (and the cost of the product is also very attractive compared to exchange 2012 native archiving )  has any one been down a similar route or have any recommendations of a good archiving solution?

Thanks

Roy
0
Comment
Question by:prestigeuw
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Cho earned 672 total points
ID: 40262940
We are testing and utilizing Office 365 Exchange Online Archiving.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/archive-features-in-exchange-online-archiving.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/cloud-based-email-archiving-exchange-online-FX103763589.aspx

We were looking for something relatively cheap and easy to use for our standalone Exchange 2013 server.  It's about $3 per user for unlimited storage and integrates well with your existing outlook clients (requires specific versions though) and seamlessly into OWA.  

It doesn't seem to have powerful features as GFI though so i'm not sure how well this will work for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dhoppel
dhoppel earned 664 total points
ID: 40262956
I'd consider Barracuda Networks archiving solution as well. It was a strong contender for us (we wound up going with native archiving).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40262969
I have been using C2C (C2C.com) for a few years with Exchange 2007.  I have configured the software to archive any email older than 6 months, and permanently delete it after 5 years.  What I like most about this solution is they have Outlook integration.  When an email is archived, it still appears in Outlook where the user filed it.  The envelope icon has a small "A" in the corner, indicating it has been archived.  When the user opens the email, an Outlook add-in fetches the email from the archive server.  The user does not have to search for it manually.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 40265128
There is a new version of GFI MA, 2014, which is even better.
However in my experience with the product it really comes down to what you run it on.
It runs on SQL and you need to make sure the host is scaled appropriately. Five years of archived data shouldn't be a problem for SQL IF the server has been built to handle that amount of data. I have clients the same size as yours using it without any problems. In all cases their SQL guy did the specification of the server, not me.

The above solution (C2c) is a stubbing solution. Microsoft do not recommend the use of stubbing and I have personally seen a lot of problems with it. Migrations or even mailbox database moves of a stubbed mailbox are a complete headache (despite what support may say) and I wouldn't recommend it.

Simon.
0