[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

auto populate contacts not working outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
then i type in an email address, it normally displays the name(s) as i continue to type. one day, they all disappear. then the next day, after typing and emailing to the recipients, all of a sudden, the autopopulate stop working again until i email one again. why ?
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40263042
It probably has something to do with a Cached Exchange mode setting. I'd clear the cache and then repopulate it - http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/the-auto-complete-list-doesnt-remember-names-or-email-addresses-HA102534585.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40265085
Hi,

To fix this issue, Please use the Below article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2802193

Thanks,
Andy
0