[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic CRM 2013 outlook addin upgrade?

Posted on 2014-08-15
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
We have been using DynamicCRM (on-premises) for .. a year atleast!
And we have been using the Outlook Addon the whole time.

But now - suddenly a few Days ago, it stopped working.
If you try to browse the CRM-button in Outlook, it show this (see Picture)
C--Users-marma-Pictures-11.PNG
And I cannot fix it! :(

* I have tried reinstalling the profile
* Reinstalling the addon
* Restarted the server

All 3 users that currently had the addon, has the same problem.
Can anyone Point me in the right direction? Can't find anything in the eventviewer either.
0
Comment
Question by:devcore
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:devcore
ID: 40262986
We have been using DynamicCRM (on-premises) for .. a year atleast!
 And we have been using the Outlook Addon the whole time.

 But now - suddenly a few Days ago, it stopped working.
 If you try to browse the CRM-button in Outlook, it show this (see Picture)



 11 KB

 


 And I cannot fix it! :(

 * I have tried reinstalling the profile
 * Reinstalling the addon
 * Restarted the server

 All 3 users that currently had the addon, has the same problem.
 Can anyone Point me in the right direction? Can't find anything in the eventviewer either.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40263046
Wht is the version of CRM? 2011 or 2013?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40263608
CRM 2013 was just released late winter/early spring for O365.  Is it possible your users received an update/upgrade to their CRM Outlook Add-on while your Dynamics CRM server is still 2011?  If so, you need to reinstall the CRM 2011 Outlook Add-on.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:devcore
ID: 40267320
We are running CRM 2013 on-premises. (not 365)

We have uninstalled the addon (2011) , and installed the 2013 client
(http://www.microsoft.com/sv-se/download/details.aspx?id=40344)

So there is nothing left from 2011 what I can find.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1500 total points
ID: 40267773
In April 2014 Microsoft released Update Rollup 2 for CRM 2013.  It includes an installer for the server, one for the email router, and two for the Outlook Client (one is an update, the other is an update for the installed language pack).  Are all components on the same update rollup?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42272

OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:devcore
ID: 40269574
No we have not done all of them acctually.

I'll install all of them (belonging to x64) and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devcore
ID: 40269757
I tried installing this, but it was complaining about the version I had installed currently.
So I installed this first:
CRM2013-Client-ENU-amd64.exe (and already it's working!)

And these on the server:
CRM2013-Router-KB2919956-ENU-amd64
CRM2013-Server-KB2919956-v2-ENU-amd64

Will install this later on:
CRM2013-Client-KB2919956-ENU-amd64

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40270291
Excellent.  Glad you got it working.
OM Gang
0