[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How query using keywork criteria

Posted on 2014-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I have a table that has a field named "Keywords".  In the table are two records so far.  In the keyword field one record has "Baseball".  The other record has "Football Baseball".  Then I am designing a query and the criteria is:

Like "*" & [Forms]![frmSearchByKeyword]![txtKeyword] & "*"

And I have a "Search" form with a field named txtKeyword.

But for some reason when I enter "Baseball" in the text field and run the query I get only the record that has "Football Baseball".   The query does not return the record ALSO that has "Baseball".

What is wrong with this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40263079
check carefully the entries in your table. (space,spelling etc...)

your query should return both records
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40263092
Look at sample. Criteria like yours
DBSearch.accdb
0