?
Solved

Exchange user account database issue

Posted on 2014-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Exchange 2007

I have a user that under Recipient > Mailbox Configuration is showing the 'Server' abc-123. Everyone else is abc123 the correct server.

If I open the properties of this user I get The properties on 'testuser' have invalid data if you click OK, default values...

I'm unable to delete the mailbox because of the error about having to have a database.

So I need to get this user on a database and the correct server name. I can't delete this account so is there a work around for this without deleting the account?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40263057
The user's attributes seem to be corrupt.  You can try to rename the user and do the rest, but most likely you will need to re-create the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40263206
That's what I didn't want to do. Unfortunately the account has been used for years for everything so it is inextricably tied in with too many things.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40266235
Look for invalid characters or whitespace (e.g: a blank space) in the users Alias, SAMAccountName and UserPrincipleName (UPN) attributes. That will cause this error within Exchange.
0