Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to access HP.COM to upgrade firmware from Intelligent Provisioning

Posted on 2014-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I get the attached error message when trying to upgrade my HP Proliant G8 server. Server is connected and online. Upgraded the Intelligent Provisioning firmware, but still get the error when trying to upgrade server firmware. Any idea are appreciated.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nurturer69
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40263562
Also not sure if it is necessary to insert the ILO's network information into the 'iLO Network Settings:' fields as the iLO itself is working and accessible on the network.
Intel-Pro-ILO-settings.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:akalyan911
akalyan911 earned 500 total points
ID: 40263675
Normal it will appear when ILO don't able to reach the HP.com due to proxy setting on the network or ILO network don't allow you to use the internet. Most of the time ILO will have separate network range it won't allow traffic of internet to reach the out side world.

you can download the firmware from HP software repository and install the firmware. or you can enable the internet traffic on the same network to download the appropriate firmware.

you may check the version control and advice settings on ILO and you can upgrade the firmware of the Prolient.

please find the below few links related to your issue.

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay&spf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c01844814-6%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c03190790.pdf

You can contact the IIS support of hp to help you as well.. the number is 1800 425 7737.. just need to select right options like, --English --> server support --> Prolient --> like that.. keep the Product number and serial number of the server always handy while trying to reach the HP tech support..
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40264201
Since HP is blocking access to downloads from their web unless you're registered with them and have warranty or a support contract they may be blocking access through IP as well by now.

Anti-competitive practice to push contracts from 3rd party and self-maintainers to HP's support arm or protecting their intellectual property? You decide.
0